8 days left. 

Holy shit, we are 8 days away from our due date and i cant wait! 

Good news is this is almost over and i get to meet my little chipmunk, bad news is we recently lost her grandfather (on monday) and the baby daddy is going to be out of town this weekend for his wake and funeral. 

So how do you keep a baby inside you?! (Kegels only work so much 😜)we both asked her nicely to stay put for a few more days so he can be here for her arrival but we will just have to wait and see. 

She really doesnt have that much space left in there but im hoping shes comfy enough to chill out until her due date and not be like me and have to be early. 

I know everyones pregnancy is different but this one seems to be one of the easiest ive seen. I didnt even have morning sickness. i like to joke with the boyfriend that if pregnancy is like this he better be prepared to have 5 kids. 

The only thing (okay couple of things)that has been a pain in the last couple of months are the swollen feet (the worst!!) and the fact that i have to see the midwife twice a week for NST (non stress test)-i do love hearing her little heartbeat though so its kinda worth it. 

Ive missed writing but getting ready for a baby and remodeling a bathroom has consumed all of my time…oh and the eating and naps haha. 

I promise ill get back to writing real soon! what kind of writing i have no idea but i will make a comeback 😊

Theres probably more i have to say but cant think of it right now, so i will leave it at this. 

Fingers crossed baby stays put this weekend!!

-Jas.

September September September

well hello there bloggers!

its been a while, im not sure how long but its pretty much been forever. Last we heard i was going on vacation back home. Ive been back home for a few weeks now and while i did enjoy my time in NY, by time it was over i was looking forward to leaving haha. We were there for almost 3 weeks ( we extended our stay by a little) and i just wanted my king size bed and my own little sanctuary, oh and im quiet time( which i dont know why i would be able to get that)

i see that i have a shit ton of new followers! uhm thank you and how the fuck did that happen?! its pretty cool but a little sad since i havnt been the greatest blogger in the last few months.

currently im 6 months pregnant (woot woot) i cant wait for her to come so i can eat what i want again ha and of course to see her; im not all that selfish =) We set up her little section already (crib, bassinet, closet, etc.) There was no way i was going to help with any of that when im 8 months plus i get bored easily and it gave us something to do. We also finally decided on a first and middle name … Grace Penelope. Grace for my great grandmother( was such an awesome woman) and Penelope because uh i let Lex decide and he said it just came to him, whatever i like it. For now and probably when she comes we call her Lil G and she seems to love it. Lex actually came up with the nickname and i hated it at first but then i ended up calling her that and now thats all we call her haha.. poor lil G.

September usually means back to school but i had to come to the realization that I unfortunately cannot finish my degree until the summer time due to financial problems and wanting to take time off (winter) to be with the little one. Sooooo ill be sitting around,pacing , and looking for work online to pass some time.  It sucks but i gotta do what i gotta do. AND since ill have soooo much time that means i can come back to blogging and writing again( fingers crossed)

we will see what happens next and ill keep anyone interested posted haha

laters for now

-Jas

 

Vacation time!!

Making the long, tiring and mostly boring car ride to New York. Its really a love hate relationship sitting in a car for 10 hours waiting to just get home (yes i consider NY my home still) 

Had to sit in traffic for a hour which means we are still in Ohio, ughhhh. Usually it only takes 2.5 hours but it feels like almost 4 and then we get the exciting straight way across Pennsylvania  (yay 5 hours). Are we done yet? Nope have to go through Jersey before we can get to the glorious George Washington Bridge. 

I keep moving my legs to get circulation because i dont want to make unnecessary stops and waste more fucking time. 

I cant wait to get the hell out of this car and be in the hot,humid Bronx..oh and to see the family ha ha. 

On another note, that i will post about a little later, is that a few days ago we found out we’re having a girl!!( woot a mini me and ahhh shit a mini me 😋).

Ill be around. 

-Jas.

no sex

you said we can have

sex on my birthday because

you don’t want the spawn

tainted by our sexual needs;

youre fucking crazy and irrational.

-Jas©


for the longest time ive been hearing this.. or its gonna get poked or a facial(okay that one was mine and his face was priceless..it doesn’t even make sense) hes a fucking lunatic sometimes but I’m wearing him down because well needs need to me met, duh.